Robert J.Enos, Esq. (SBN: 182956)
[…] 26 Defendant Linda K. Ellingson admitted in her Answer to the Complaint and in her Response to Request
27 for Admissions, Set One, that she holds a one-half interest in the subject property with Plaintiff. (UF #
28 7.) A true and correct copy of the Answer to the Complaint is attached as Exhibit “7,” A notice of
-6-
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION
File#:2770.000
pendency of action was recorded on February 25, 2020. A true and correct copy of the recorded notice
of pendency of action is attached as Exhibit “8.” (UF # 8.)
No
Ww
Evidence Code Section 622. Facts recited in written instrument, provides:
>
The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between
the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital
UE
of a consideration.
DH
Defendant has a very high burden of proof should she try to contradict Plaintiff stitle interest
SN
and subsequent right to sale of the subject property. If an order of sale is not granted, then Plaintiff will
SF