Robert J.Enos, Esq. (SBN: 182956)
[…] that there is no affirmative defense thereto,
6&6
or that there is no merit to an affirmative
defense as to any cause of action, or both, or that there isno merit to a claim for damages,
oOo
as specified in Section 3294 of the Civil Code, or that one or more defendants either
owed or did not owe a duty to the plaintiff or plaintiffs. Amotion for summary
10
adjudication shall be granted only ifit completely disposes of a cause of action, an
11 affirmative defense, a claim for damages, or an issue of duty.
12 Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. section 872.720. Interlocutory Judgment, provides in full:
13 (a) Ifthe court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory
judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the
14
partition of the property and, unless it isto be later determined, the manner of
15 partition.
16 (b) Ifthe court determines that it isimpracticable or highly inconvenient to make a single
interlocutory judgment that determines, in the first instance, the interests of all the
17 parties in the property, the court may firstascertain the interests of the original
18 concurrent or successive owners and thereupon make an interlocutory judgment as if
such persons were the sole parties in interest and the only parties to the action.
19 Thereafter, the court may proceed in like manner as between the original concurrent
or successive owners and the parties claiming under them or may allow the interests
20 to remain without further partition if the parties so desire.
21 An interlocutory judgment must be awarded under CCP §872.720, because Plaintiff Staci Silva
22
is ajoint owner with Defendant Linda K. Ellingson as matter of law due to that certain Grant Deed and
23
Quitclaim Deed, which was recorded on December 28, 2017. (UF #2 and # 3.) Plaintiff's % title