10/30/2020
[…] 3 by a neutral expert. It was not until the cabinetry was refinished that CROSS-COMPLAINANTS quickly
4 objected to the REPAIR WORK.
5 2. Cross-Complainants Modified The Settlement Agreement
6
While Code of Civ. Proc. Section 664.6 provides only for enforcement of settlement contracts, the
7
Courts treat settlement agreements and contracts as the same in both the settlement and the non-settlement
8
contexts. (Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 815.) Under California Civil
9
Code Section 1698(b), “A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the
10
oral agreement is executed by the parties.” Here, CROSS-COMPLAINANTS’ own actions and requests
11
for performance may have modified the settlement agreement. A contract may be altered by executing an
12
oral agreement with sufficient consideration for the oral modification and where full performance by the
13