arrow right
[…] Spar v.Pac. Bell, 235 Cal. App. 3d 1480, 1485 (1991). Evidence of flooding during the 1876886.1 14418-002 7 SIERRA COLLEGE PARTNERS AND GRANITE MEADOW, LLC'S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS' MOTION IN LIMINE NO. 1 years prior to Granite Meadow’s purchase of the SCP Property is relevant to Plaintiffs’ theories of continuing nuisance and trespass because it has a tendency to prove that the flooding on the SCP Property varied over time and that the flooding was abatable when Defendants kept their culvert and drain pipe clear from debris. See Evid. Code § 210 (“‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that isof consequence to the determination of the action.”). Ill. CONCLUSION 10 ' This court should deny Defendants’ Motion in Limine No. 1 because itis a motion for 11 summary judgment or adjudication improperly masquerading as a motion in limine in violation of 12 Local Rule 20.4(G).