1 Superior
[…] (Hunt-
OC
pt
Wesson Foods, Inc. v. County of Alameda (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 163; EHP
FSF
Re
Glendale, LLC v. County of Los Angeles (2011) 193 Cal. App. 4th 262.)
NY
In applying the substantial evidence rule, the court willneither weigh the
W
evidence in the administrative record nor will itexercise its independent
PB
judgment. (Hunt-Wesson Foods, Inc. v. County of Alameda (1974) 41
OF
Cal.App.3d 163, 169; Duea v. County of San Diego (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th
ND
BR
691, 699.)
‘With respectto itsfindings, Board findings are subject to the ~~
Ff
®
requirements of Revenue & Taxation Code section 1611.5. That section
OO
BF
provides in relevant part: “The written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the
CO
NY
board's determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her
FY
NY
petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods
NHN
NY
of valuation used in appraising the property.” The active ingredients of
NUN
BW
Section 1611.5 are itsrequirements that adequate findings be made that
NY
“fairly disclose” the basis of the Board’s determination about the material
NN
DM
points raised by the party in its petition and that itstate the valuation
NY
method used.