IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] treatment in a hospital as prescribed and ordered by a physician and who is
unable to provide himself or herself with such necessary hospital services.
52. The 1968 Florida Constitution eliminated the mandate for counties to provide
hospital services and care for the indigent. Instead, Article XII, Section 10 of the 1968 Florida
Constitution provided that Article XIll, Section 3 of the 1885 Florida Constitution was relegated
to statutory status, subject to modification or repeal.
53. Subsequently, Article XIll of the 1885 Florida Constitution was repealed by
section 11.2422, Florida Statutes (1985), which provided:
Every statute of a general and permanent nature enacted by the State or by the
Territory of Florida at or prior to the regular and special 1983 legislative sessions,
and every part of such statute, not included in the Florida Statutes 1985, as
adopted by § 11.2421, as amended, or recognized and continued in force by
reference therein or in §§ 11.2423 and 11.2424, as amended, is repealed.
The Florida Supreme Court, in Dade County v. American Hospital of Miami, Inc., 502 So. 2d
1230, 1232 (Fla. 1987), held that, pursuant to Section 11.2422, Florida Statutes (1985) and
subsequent revisor bills, Article XIII, Section 3 of the 1885 Florida Constitution was repealed.