IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary
services routinely available to the emergency department to determine whether or not an
emergency medical condition” exists. EMTALA further provides that if the patient does have an
emergency medical condition which has not been stabilized, the hospital may not transfer that
patient unless certain conditions are met. EMTALA does not include the patient's ability to pay
for medical treatment as a consideration in providing treatment or permitting transfers.
56. With respect to the Special Act, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 189.429,
Florida Statutes, in 1998, which required all special districts to submit a draft codified charter to
the Florida Legislature by December 1, 2004, “so that its special acts may be codified into a
single act for reenactment by the Legislature, if there is more than one special act for the
district.” The legislative history for Section 189.429 provides that codification process may
include substantive changes, but such substantive changes “must be advertised clearly and
concisely” in the codifying local bill.
5/. Accordingly, in June 2003, the Florida Legislature enacted Chapter 2003-359,