342-308150-19 FILED
[…] and void and of no effect for any purpose.
29. In addition to the declaratory judgment requested in this pleading, Counter-Plaintiffs seek the
recovery of attorney’s fees and costs of court as allowed by the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, Chapter 37.
Deceptive Trade Practices Act Violations
30. Counter-Plaintiffs allege that Defendant has violated the provisions of the Texas Deceptive Trade
Practices Act as provided in Chapter 17 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code (“DTPA”).
31. Counter-Plaintiffs are consumers within the meaning of Section 17.45 of the DTPA which defines
a consumer as “an individual…who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.”
32. Counter-Defendant is a “person” who can be sued under the DTPA pursuant to Section 17.45 of
the DTPA, which defines “person” as an individual, corporation, association, or other group
however organized.