1 Benjeman Beck (SBN: 268617)
[…] (Id.) No documents
10 concerning Defendant’s investigations and analysis leading up to the issuance of a particular
11 TSB, recall, campaign, or warranty adjustment were included.
12 Of Defendant’s many boilerplate objections, one is premised on undue burden. A
13 responding party who does not search an ESI source on the grounds of undue burden or
14 expense must “identify in its response the types or categories of sources of electronically
15 stored information that it asserts are not reasonably accessible.” Civ. Proc. Code §2031.210(d).
16 A failure to do so waives “any objections it may have relating to that electronically stored
17 information.” See id.; see also, Stadish v. Super. Ct., 71 Cal. App. 4th 1130, 1141 (1999) (a
18 party whose response fails to set forth a particular ground for objection waives its right to raise
19 that objection later). As Defendant has not made any attempt to articulate the basis of its