arrow right
[…] in accordance with California law, that the Chapter continues to legally exist, and 12 that the Court can and should exercise personal jurisdiction over the Chapter in this case. 13 2. Service on the Chapter Through Its Preceding Incumbent President Was Valid 14 In addition, Plaintiffs properly served the Chapter though Defendant Guevara, who admits 15 both that he “was served with the Summons and Complaint by substitute service on June 9, 2020 16 and by mail service on June10, 2020,” and that he was the last serving President of the Chapter.14 17 Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.40(b), an unincorporated 18 association, like the Chapter, may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint 19 to “to the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant 20 secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the 21 association to receive service of process.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 416.40(b).