arrow right
[…] Id. Here, in contrast, as set forth above, 27 Plaintiffs dispute the Chapter’s (unfounded) argument that it ceased to be a legal entity when Theta Chi revoked its charter. 28 17 See Guevara Decl. ¶¶ 2, 8, 10. 8 1 insufficient under Section 416.40(b) to effectuate service on the Chapter, Plaintiffs request that the 2 Court enter an Order directing that service be made on the Chapter by delivering a copy of the 3 process to Theta Chi and mailing a copy of the process to the Chapter at its last known address, in 4 accordance with Section 416.40(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure and Section 18220 of the 5 Corporations Code. 6 Under Section 416.40(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a summons may be served on an 7 unincorporated association by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “[w]hen 8 authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, as provided by that section.” See Cal. 9 Code Civ. Proc. § 416.40(c).