arrow right
[…] under Section 416.40(b) to effectuate service on the Chapter, Plaintiffs request that the 2 Court enter an Order directing that service be made on the Chapter by delivering a copy of the 3 process to Theta Chi and mailing a copy of the process to the Chapter at its last known address, in 4 accordance with Section 416.40(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure and Section 18220 of the 5 Corporations Code. 6 Under Section 416.40(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a summons may be served on an 7 unincorporated association by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “[w]hen 8 authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, as provided by that section.” See Cal. 9 Code Civ. Proc. § 416.40(c). Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, in turn, provides: 10 If designation of an agent for the purpose of service of process has not been made as provided in Section 18200, or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable 11 diligence be found at the address specified in the index referred to in Section 18205 for delivery by hand of the process, and it is shown by affidavit to the 12 satisfaction of a court or judge that process against an unincorporated association 13 cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand or the unincorporated association in the manner provided for in Section 415.10 or 14 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court or judge may make an order that service be 15 made upon the unincorporated association by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more of the association’s members designated in the order and by mailing 16 a copy of the process to the association at its last known address. Service in this 17 manner constitutes personal service upon the unincorporated association. 18 See Cal. Corp.