CAUSE NO. 2020 53021
[…] authority over all claims.
From Beaver’s Reply, it is apparent that Beaver is conflating and misapplying concurrent
jurisdiction under Section 32.007 and statutory transfer authority under Section 34.001(a). Beaver
contends that because one plaintiff is the personal representative of the Estates of Stuart and
Angela Kensinger, the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction over all plaintiffs. See Reply at p.
1. That is incorrect. First, there is no concurrent jurisdiction over the individual wrongful death
beneficiaries. Section 32.007 only applies to “personal injury, survival, or wrongful death
action[s] by or against a person in the person’s capacity as a personal representative.” The
individual Kensinger plaintiffs, Ollie and Philip Kensinger, are not “personal representatives” of
any estate at all and unlike the other three lawsuits, they are not suing a “personal representative”
as a defendant.