arrow right
[…] All the Plaintiff in the instant case had to do was add language reserving jurisdiction as to the “amount due under Counts [iI and IV’ or “for the legal claims under the guaranty” or even “further and other relief against Guarantors” Plaintiffs failure to do so is fatal to its pursuit of the Guarantors for the same reason it was fatal to the landlord in Bailey, 778 So. 2d 386. Seeking a deficiency decree against the Borrower attendant to the foreclosure judgment is a right embodied with Florida law. § 702.06, Fla. Stat, (2016) (“In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court”). Thus, motions for deficiency are “part and parcel to the foreclosure proceedings.” Timmers v. Harbor Fed. Sav, & Loan Assoc. 548 So. 2d 282, 283-84 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989). And, unlike guaranty claims, a “necessary predicate for a deficiency is an adjudication of foreclosure.” Singleton v.