SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 001002684847
Instructions:
Please place this sheet on top of the document to be scanned.27
28
¥F
rior Court of California
Seay of San Francisco
Nov 2 4 2009
GORDON PARK-LI, Clerk
fa tl
ey Beni Clerk
SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO
ELAINE CHIU, Case No. CGC-05-443076
ORDER DENYING PEREMPTORY
CHALLENGE (CCP § 170.6)
Plaintiff,
v.
SHI HYUN (BO) KIM, individually and dba B.K.
SPORTSWEAR and DOES 1-29, invlusive,
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
Defendants. )
)
The Court has received and reviewed Plaintiff ELAINE CHIU’s Motion to Disqualify the
Judge Pursuant to C.C.P. § 170.6. The Court hereby DENIES Plaintiff ELAINE CHIU’s Motion to
Disqualify as untimely.
Pursuant to C.C.P. § 170.6, a peremptory challenge “may be made following reversal on
appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s final judgment, if
the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.” The post-
appeal right of peremptory challenge is triggered when the trial judge in the prior proceeding is
assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter. (See Paterno v. Super. Ct. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th
548.)The remittitur issued on September 2, 2009. The remittitur affirmed the trial court’s