DAVID J. . MICLEAN (SBN 115098)
[…] 21 matter of the request.
22 3 “COMMUNICATION” shall mean the transmission of information by any
23 means, including but not limited by text messages, phone, email, and in written correspondence.
24 4. “DOCUMENTS” or “WRITING” are defined as in Evidence Code Section 250
25 and these words refer to all such materials, however produced or reproduced, in your actual or
26 constructive possession, custody, care or control; and includes, but is not limited to, originals,
27 copies, nonidentical copies, and preliminary, intermediate, and final drafts of all WRITINGS.
‘
28 Evidence Code Section 250 provides: “[w]riting means handwriting, typewriting, printing,
1
REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION CASE NO, 18-CTV-03110.
photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any
form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols,
or combinations thereof.” A reference herein to any one or more of these types of WRITINGS
shall be construed to include all other types of WRITINGS without limitation, including but not
limited to, text messages, emails, Facebook postings and messages, Twitter postings, video,