Filing # 34967711 E-Filed 11/30/2015 04:39:31 PM
[…] under Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.280. Defendants acknowledge that waiver of the attorney-client
privilege and work-product doctrine is not favored in Florida; however, where Plaintiff
willfully and contumaciously refuses to comply with his mandatory obligation to prepare
a privilege log, the finding of waiver is appropriate. T/IG Ins. Corp. of America v.
Johnson, 799 So. 2d 339, 341-42 (Fla. 4" DCA 2001).
22. Second, Plaintiff waived the attorney-client privilege by his voluntary
disclosure of his communications with Messrs. Berrin and Selz. § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (“[a]
DEMAHY f LABRADOR F DRAKE # VICTOR # ROJAS # CABEZA
didlawyers.comCASE NO.; 50-2014 CA 000475 XXXX MB (AN)
Page 7 of 8
person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or
communication waives the privilege if the person...voluntarily discloses or makes the
communication when he or she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or
consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication.”) See,
e.g., the email communications Bates Stamped HSW 000137 — 000141, HSW 000200,
HSW 000215 — 000218, HSW 000280 — 000283, HSW 000288 — 000291, and HSW
000292 - 000293, a copy of which is attached hereto as Composite Exhibit E.