JANE LUCIANO, ESQ. CA. SBN ¹12463
[…] Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Motion to Disqualify
1
distress as a result of its filing. If Mr. McCann were removed from this case, it would cause
2
3
great emotional damage to Ms. Sims.
F. THE PRIOR CIRCUMSTANCES GIVING RISE TO MR. McCANN'S
RESIGNATION FROM THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA CANNOT BE
USED AGAINST HIM FOR ANY PURPOSE.
6
Importantly, Governor Brown signed Assembly Bill 2138 in September 2018 and AB 2138 was
7
effective as of July 1, 2020. AB 2138, now codified in the Business and Professions Code
8
Section 480 limits the use of criminal convictions for license denial, eligibility or reinstatement.
9
Business and Professions Code Section 480 states in pertinent part:
11 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a board may deny a license regulated by
this code on the grounds that the applicant has been convicted of a crime or has been subject to
12
formal discipline only if either of the following conditions are met:
13
(1) The applicant has been convicted of a crime within the preceding seven years from the date
14 of application that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the
business or profession
15
(2) The applicant has been subjected to formal discipline by a licensing board in or outside
California within the preceding seven years from the date of application.
17
Under AB 2138 7-year rule, criminal convictions that are 7 or more years old cannot form the
18
basis for licensure denial. In addition, the amendment to B & P section 480 explicitly prevents
the use of the "underlying conduct" as a basis for denial. As it relates to formal discipline by the