arrow right
[…] It simply cannot be ignored that 15 the facility is tasked with making the decision between complying with the request over the 16 Court’s ruling or saving the lives of its many elderly, infirm, and disease-vulnerable residents. 17 Defendants are simply requesting that this Court reconsider its ruling given the COVID-19 18 pandemic by performing the same balancing test that it did just before it issued its ruling on the 19 subject. 20 In fact, Califomia Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030 states: 21 “The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method 22 provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the following: 23 (1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or 24 less expensive.” 25 (C.C.P.§ 2019.030; see also, C.C.P. .§ 2019.010 which sets forth that inspections of 26 documents, things, and places are obtainable through discovery.) 27 Furthermore, per Califomia Code of Civil Procedure section 190.30 provides: 28 “The court is required to limit the