arrow right
[…] Additionally, the source of information as well as the method and time of preparation must indicate the document's trustworthiness. Workers’ Compensation records bear no such indication of trustworthiness. On the contrary, most are unauthenticated, duplicated copies of documents prepared by persons other than public employees in the course of settling or compromising Workers’ Compensation claims. Thus, the records should be excluded pursuant to Evidence Code section 1200. Cc. THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION RECORDS ARE INADMISSIBLE AS EVIDENCE OF COMPROMISED CLAIMS. Section 1152 of the California Evidence Code provides: Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who had sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage of any part of it. Among the documents Plaintiff may attempt to introduce are documents properly termed “settlement contracts.”