SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] not alter the fact that HIPAA’s privacy standards are implied terms of the contractual
relationship.
Second, the City also overstates what HIPAA requires in the form of a notice. Nothing in
the HIPAA regulations requires the City to make the express promises and commitments it made
in its Notices. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(b)(1)(v).! Such contractual promises of confidentiality
are not precluded by HIPAA or the notices it requires. HIPPA regulations allow entities to
include optional elements in the notice that would impose more stringent limitations on
disclosures. 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(b)(2)(i).? HIPAA allows state laws to provide more stringent
standards for protecting patient privacy (Brown v. Mortensen (2011) 51 Cal.4" 1052, 1067; 45
' The required content of the notice is far more limited (45 C.F.R. § 164.520(b)(1)): “(v) Covered]
entity's duties. The notice must contain: (A) A statement that the covered entity is required by
law to maintain the privacy of protected health information and to provide individuals with
notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information; (B) A\
statement that the covered entity is required to abide by the terms of the notice currently in
effect; and (C) For the covered entity to apply a change in a privacy practice that is described in
the notice to protected health information that the covered entity created or received prior to
issuing a revised notice, in accordance with § 164.530(i)(2)(ii), a statement that it reserves the
right to change the terms of its notice and to make the new notice provisions effective for all
protected health information that it maintains. The statement must also describe how it will
provide individuals with a revised notice.”
> 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(b)(2) :“Optional elements. (i) In addition to the information required by
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, if a covered entity elects to limit the uses or disclosures that it is
permitted to make under this subpart, the covered entity may describe its more limited uses or