Filing # 102373637 E-Filed 01/28/2020 04:44:39 PM
[…] under an insurance policy depend. First, the use of the word "or"
between subsections 86.011(1) and (2) clearly indicates that the
courts have the general power to issue declaratory judgments not only
in suits seeking a determination of the existence or nonexistence of
any" ... right" but also in suits solely seeking a determination of any
fact affecting the applicability of an" ... right." Second, although
section 86.021, upon which Columbia Casualty exclusively relies,
grants to the courts the power to determine any question of
"construction or validity" arising under a contract, section 86.051
states that the enumeration of powers in section 86.021 "does not
limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in section
86.011." Therefore, we now conclude that the Columbia Casualty
decision was too limiting of the scope of section 86.021 when read
with this other section of the statutes. Third, the Legislature clearly
contemplated fact-finding in declaratory actions. Section 86.071