arrow right
[…] Id. 10. Benefits received under Medicare are not considered a collateral source.Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp. v. Lasky, 868 So. 2d 547, 550 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); Fla. Stat. 768.76(2)(b). As a result, “evidence of governmental or charitable benefits available to all citizens should not be precluded by the evidentiary portion of the collateral source rule.” Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Harrell, 53 So. 3d 1084, 1087 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010), citing Florida Physician’s Ins. Reciprocal v. Stanley, 452 So. 2d 514 (Fla. 1984). 11. Further, Fla. Stat. § 90.403 requires the exclusion of evidence “if its probative yalue is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Evidence regarding the full amount of Plaintiff’s medical bills will have a prejudicial effect on the Defendant and have the potential to mislead the jury from the matter in controversy or lead to the confusion of issues. 12. Any introduction of evidence relating to the full amount of