*** FILED: BROWARD COUNTY, FL HOWARD FORMAN, CLERK 12/3/2013 3:11:30 PM.****
[…] rendered a verdict in favor of Defendant, VLN DEVELOPMENT and against the Plaintiff,
MARY JOHNSTON, for all counts. See a copy of Final Judgment, attached hereto as Exhibit
“4
2. The Court reserved jurisdiction for the determination of reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs,
3, Pursuant to Florida Statute section § 57.041(a), as the prevailing party in this
matter, VLN DEVELOPMENT is entitled to the taxable costs related to the litigation.
4. VLN DEVELOPMENT respectfully submits that taxable costs were incurred in
the amount of $14,416.44 in the defense of this matter.
5, Florida Statute Section 57.041(1) provides in pertinent part, “{t]he party
recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be includedin the judgment...” A judge does not have discretion to deny recovery of costs to the prevailing
party. Land & Sea Petroleum, Inc. v. Business Specialists, Inc., 53 So.3d 348 (Fla. 4" DCA
2011), citing to Oriental Imps. v. Alilin, 559 So.2d 442, 443 (Fla. 4" DCA 1990).