arrow right
[…] (RJN, Exhibit E.) Further. FTB stipulates that "the Board's proposed assessment is not a final assessment... ." (P&A, p. 5:21-22.) Therefore, as in City Nat'l Corp., "the proposed assessments were not final and [plaintiffs] have no obligation at that time to pay them." (/d. at p. 415.) Exhaust Administrative Remedies: Overruled. Plaintiff is correct that it need not exhaust administrative remedies under § 11350. "Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief’ in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure. (§ 11350(a).)