SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] plaintiff's protests because "the same subject is being audited at the federal level, [FTB] has
placed [the] protest on hold pending the resolution of the federal audit." (RJN, Exhibit E.)
Further. FTB stipulates that "the Board's proposed assessment is not a final assessment... ."
(P&A, p. 5:21-22.) Therefore, as in City Nat'l Corp., "the proposed assessments were not final
and [plaintiffs] have no obligation at that time to pay them." (/d. at p. 415.)
Exhaust Administrative Remedies: Overruled. Plaintiff is correct that it need not exhaust
administrative remedies under § 11350. "Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration
as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief’
in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure. (§ 11350(a).)
Regulation’ means every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the
amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any
state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or