arrow right
[…] Trade secret. Exclusive or proprietary information. Production of ** FILED: BROWARD COUNTY, FL HOWARD FORMAN, CLERK 11/18/2014 5:18:32 PM.****claims materials is impermissible and premature pending resolution of coverage issues. See, American Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida v. Wheeler, 711 So.2d 1347 (Fla. Sth DCA 1998). Further, the Defendant's claim handling materials or training materials as well as its underwriting materials or guidelines are afforded additional protection from discovery as confidential proprietary information pursuant to Florida Statutes § 90.506., which provides: A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. The material sought is trade secret and proprietary information.