arrow right
[…] But as to the license, the Court granted the license allowing W 108 access to install roof protection as required by the Department of Buildings on Nour’s property needed to progress its residential construction project without further delay. That Nour does not like the Decision or believes that it should have gone a different way and included its preferred terms concerning the granted license, is not a proper ground for reargument. Second, in granting an application for access pursuant to RPAPL § 881, the Court is vested with discretion to determine the terms under which the license will be exercised, and its Decision should not be disturbed. RPAPL § 881 states that a license for access “shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon the terms as justice requires” (Emphasis added).