arrow right
[…] Mailed at least (10) days before the cancellation effective date if cancellation is Our File # 15-1008for nonpayment of premium; or ii. Mailed at least forty-five (45) days before the cancellation effective date if the cancellation is for any other reason. iii. Mailing this notice by registered, certified mail or United State Post Office proof of mailing shall be sufficient proof of notice. (emphasis added) See Ocean Harbor Policy p.22 attached as Exhibit “B” Fla. Stat. § 627.4133, provides that: “An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, ... shall give the first-named insured written notice of cancellation or termination other than nonrenewal at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the cancellation or termination, including in the written notice the reason or reasons for the cancellation or termination, except that: 1. When cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days’ written notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore shall be given.” (emphasis added). Florida law unambiguously supports the position that coverage shall not be afforded where the policy has been cancelled for non-payment of premium.