arrow right
[…] There are no allegations in the four corners of the Amended Complaint, that Defendant, KAPLAN & SCONZO, P.A., has a corporate office in Broward county for transaction Page 2 of 10of its customary business. 7) In Florida Gamco, Inc. v. Fontaine, 68 So.3d 923 (Fla. 4" DCA 2011) the court held: “the trial court incorrectly found that venue was proper in Broward because Florida Gamco was doing business in Broward County. Section 47.051 provides, with regard to a domestic Florida corporation, that venue is proper “in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business.”