Filing # 39258550 E-Filed 03/21/2016 02:07:39 PM
[…] KAPLAN & SCONZO, P.A., was a Florida Corporation doing business, inter alia, in Palm Beach
County, Florida.” There are no allegations in the four corners of the Amended Complaint, that
Defendant, KAPLAN & SCONZO, P.A., has a corporate office in Broward county for transaction
Page 2 of 10of its customary business.
7) In Florida Gamco, Inc. v. Fontaine, 68 So.3d 923 (Fla. 4" DCA 2011) the court held:
“the trial court incorrectly found that venue was proper in Broward
because Florida Gamco was doing business in Broward County.
Section 47.051 provides, with regard to a domestic Florida
corporation, that venue is proper “in the county where such
corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its
customary business.” This section distinguishes between Florida and
foreign corporations: “A Florida corporation resides where it has an
office for the transaction of its customary business,” while “[a]
foreign corporation doing business in Florida resides where it has an