arrow right
[…] office in Broward county. 12) Though Plaintiff makes the allegation in paragraph 10 of the Amended Complaint that “Venue is proper in Broward County as the acts or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in Broward County,” other than this bare, unsupported assertion, there are no facts pled in the Amended Complaint to support such, nor can Plaintiff allege any facts to support this bare assertion, as Defendants committed no “acts or omissions” in Broward county whatsoever. 13) This matter should be dismissed as venue is improper in Broward County. 14) — Alternatively, Florida Statute § 47.122 provides that "for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought." Pep Boys v.