Filing # 39258550 E-Filed 03/21/2016 02:07:39 PM
[…] and did not allege that said corporate Defendants had a corporate office in Broward county for
transaction of their customary business.
9) Further, with reference to individual Defendant, DAVID GUNTER, Plaintiff has
alleged in paragraph 9 of the Amended Complaint that Defendant, DAVID GUNTER, was a “Florida
Page 3 of 10resident, residing in Palm Beach County, Florida.” Again, there are no allegations in the four corners
of the Amended Complaint that Defendant, DAVID GUNTER, was a resident of Broward County.
10) Fla. Stat. § 47.021 states “Actions against two or more defendants residing in
different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.” Here, all
Defendants reside or have their corporate office in Palm Beach County. Accordingly, Broward is
an improper venue for this matter.
11) — A Motion to Dismiss or Transfer Venue was also filed by Co-Defendants, TODD