FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 01/31/2019 01:23 PM INDEX NO. 601500/2019
[…] pursuant to RPAPL §§ 881 and 339-i in order to perform the Work.
31. Section 881 of the RPAPL states, in pertinent part:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make
improvements or repairs to real property so situated
that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by
the owner or lessee without entering the premises of
an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission to
so enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking
to make such improvements or repairs may
coinmcñce a special proceeding for a license so to
enter ....
32. Section 339-i(5) of the RPAPL states, in pertinent part:
The unit owners shall have the irrevocable right, to
be exercised by the board of managers, to have
access to each unit from time to time during
reasonable hours to the extent necessary for the
operation of the property, or for making emergency
repairs therein necessary to prevent damage to the
common elements or to another unit or units ....
See also Caprer v. Nussbaum, 36 A.D.3d 176, 184-85, 825 N.Y.S.2d 55, 64 (2006); Jerdonek v.
(13'
41 W. 72 LLC, 143 A.D.3d 43, 36 N.Y.S.3d 17 Dep't. 2016); Bd. of Managers of Sunrise
Manor Condo. Ass'n v. Aksakalova Family Ltd. P'ship, 50 Misc. 3d 1215(A), 36 N.Y.S.3d 46
(Sup. Ct.