FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 01/31/2019 01:23 PM INDEX NO. 601500/2019
[…] Defendants'
to the Unit to perform the Work. Thus, for the reasons set forth herein and in the
Plaintiffs'
acceinpanying Adler Aff., instant motion should be granted in itsentirety.
29. No previous application has been made for the relief sought herein.
8
8 of 11
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 01/31/2019 01:23 PM INDEX NO. 601500/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/31/2019
PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO A LICENSE PURSUANT TO THE RPAPL
Defendants'
30. Plaintiffs are also entitled to a license for temporary access to Unit
pursuant to RPAPL §§ 881 and 339-i in order to perform the Work.
31. Section 881 of the RPAPL states, in pertinent part:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make
improvements or repairs to real property so situated
that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by
the owner or lessee without entering the premises of
an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission to
so enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking
to make such improvements or repairs may
coinmcñce a special proceeding for a license so to
enter ....
32. Section 339-i(5) of the RPAPL states, in pertinent part:
The unit owners shall have the irrevocable right, to
be exercised by the board of managers, to have
access to each unit from time to time during
reasonable hours to the extent necessary for the