arrow right
[…] Section 559.715 does not provide a civil remedy or affirmative defense to foreclosure for any violations of its notice requirements. “Plaintiff attempts to avoid the statutory scheme by alleging. . .violation of 15-00977 *** FILED: BROWARD COUNTY, FL HOWARD FORMAN, CLERK 7/5/2016 12:34:25 PM.****Section 559.715 constitutes an unlawful attempt to enforce a debt. . .The Plaintiff fails to show a legislative intent to provide a civil remedy for violation of the notice provision.” Thomas v. Commercial Recovery Systems, Inc., 2008 WL 5246296 (M.D. Fla. 2008). Further, section 559.715 is only applicable to the collection of consumer debts and does not apply to the foreclosure of a mortgage and note. Section 559.715 clearly states: “Assignment of consumer debts.--This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment within 30 days after the assignment. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to collect a debt that has been assigned to such assignee and is in default.” Plaintiff was the purchaser of the note and, as such, does not fit within this statute.