FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/05/2020 03:43 PM INDEX NO. 157006/2019
[…] defendant … including Building Codes $ 27-37s(ex1), $ 27-37s(e)(2),5 $ 27-37s(0(1), S 27-
37s(D(2) and g 27-381(a).” See Exhibit “F” (NYSCEF Doc. No. 25). These alleged codes are
unrecognizable as phrased in the Bill of Particulars. As such, we require Plaintiff to clarify what
Building Code sections are being referenced.
8. We also note that the Complaint, Bill of Particulars and Supplemental Bill of
Particulars are all verified by Plaintiff’s counsel, whose office is located in New York County,
despite Plaintiff allegedly residing in New York County. Pursuant to CPLR §3020(d), a
verification “shall be made by…the party”. The only exception to CPLR §3020(d) is found in
CPLR §3020(d)(3), which indicates that, “if the party…is not in the county where the attorney
has his office…the verification may be made by such…attorney.” Given that Plaintiff allegedly
resides in the same county as his attorney, the verifications must be made by Plaintiff himself
and not by his attorney. As such, the verifications are improper and new verifications, made by
Plaintiff himself, should be provided.