FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/24/2020 12:22 PM INDEX NO. 157010/2019
[…] Plaintiff's motion is premature and should be denied pursuant to CPLR § 3212(f).
II. PLAINTIFF'S FIRST NOTICE TO ADMIT IS A PALPABLY IMPROPER
ATTEMPT TO CIRCUMVENT DISCOVERY AND SECURE DISPUTED
INFORMATION THAT GOES TO THE HEART OF THIS CONTROVERSY,
AND MUST BE STRICKEN
Plaintiff's First Notice to Admit is palpably improper. The Notice to Admit requests
admission of disputed facts that go to the heart of the controversy. The Court must grant
defendant a protective order striking Plaintiff's First Notice to Admit.
CPLR § 3123(a) provides that a party may serve upon any other party a written
request for admission of the genuineness of papers or documents, or the correctness or
fairness of photographs, "or the truth of any matters set forth in the request, as to which the
party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the
trial[.]"
Any request for admission is deemed admitted unless within twenty days the party to
whom the request is directed provides either a sworn statement denying specific matters or
setting forth why they cannot truthfully be admitted or denied.