FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2019 12:14 PM INDEX NO. 654085/2019
[…] inherent discretion to determine that the amount presently due and owing under the Mortgages
based on the unique and particular facts of this case.5 As the Prior Motion demonstrates, that
amount should be $3,830,182.77, which equals the principal amount due under the Loan
Documents plus the standard interest rate under the Note (3.75%), as opposed to the default
interest rate (24%), up until the Original Maturity Date, which was August 10, 2017, before
4
A copy of the JTRE Parties’ brief in support of the Prior Motion (“Prior Motion Brief”) is attached as Exhibit B to
the Urgenson Aff.
5
See CPLR 5001(a) (“interestand the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s
discretion.”).The “resolution of the interest question is dependent upon the facts of each case.” Citimortgage, Inc.
v. Gueye, No. 103199/09, 2016 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2316, at *4-5 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County June 21, 2016) (Bluth, J.).
Page 9
15 of 28