FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/23/2019 04:26 PM INDEX NO. 451092/2019
[…] APPLICABLE LAW
14. Pursuant to Admin. Code § 19-506(b)(1), itis unlawful to operate or permit
another to operate a vehicle "as a taxicab, coach, wheelchair accessible van, commuter van, HAIL
city"
vehicle or for-hire vehicle in the without having obtained a license for such vehicle from
TLC.
15. Admin. Code § 19-506(h)(2) further provides that if an owner of a vehicle is guilty
3 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/23/2019 04:26 PM INDEX NO. 451092/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/23/2019
of two or more violations of Admin. Code § 19-506(b)(1) within a 36-month period, "the interest
of such owner in any vehicle used in the commission of any such second or subsequent violation
determination."
shall be subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial
16. A judgment in favor of Plaintiffs results in forfeiture of the subject vehicle to the
Plaintiffs. Since forfeiture is a civil proceeding, Plaintiffs need prove only by a preponderance of