FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/17/2019 11:18 AM INDEX NO. 451092/2019
[…] Apt 2B, New York, NY 10009, pursuant to New York Department of Motor Vehicles Vehicle
Registration.
VENUE
5. Venue for this proceeding is in New York County, which is the county where
TLC’s principal place of business is located.
BACKGROUND FACTS AND APPLICABLE LAW
6. Pursuant to Admin. Code Section 19-506(b)(1), it is unlawful to operate or permit
another to operate a vehicle “as a taxicab, coach, wheelchair accessible van, commuter van, HAIL
vehicle or for-hire vehicle in the city” without first having obtained a license for such vehicle from
TLC.
7. Admin. Code Section 19-506(h)(2) further provides that if an owner or of a
vehicle is guilty of two or more violations of Admin. Code Sections 19-506(b)(1) within a 36-month
period, “the interest of such owner in any vehicle used in the commission of any such second or
subsequent violation shall be subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination.”
December 15, 2018 Violation
8. On or about December 15, 2018, TLC stopped a 2003 Honda car bearing Vehicle
Identification Number (“VIN”) 5FNRL18603B101459 (hereinafter the “subject vehicle”), and upon
investigation, identified Defendant PEDRO ESPINAL as its owner.