William M. Hake, Esq. (SBN 110956)
[…] prejudicial, wasteful or confusing evidence. See, People v. Cardenas 31 Cal3d 897, 904 (1982)
6
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS GOLDEN GATE DRYWALL AND PACIFIC COAST
BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC.’S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ORDER BARRING TESTIMONY OR EVIDENCE OF DR. DONALD
BREYER AT TRIAL, OR ALTERNATIVELY FOR ORDER SHORTENING TIME ON MOTION
1453507v.1Com YN DH vA
(prejudicial evidence); People v. Sanders 11 Cal.App 4th 475, 514 (1995) (undue consumption of
time); People v. Wagner 138 Cal. App 3d 473, 481 (1982) (jury confusion). Code of Civil Procedure:
§ 2023.030 (c) states, “The court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any
party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in
evidence.”
Dr. Levy has relied on one or more reports from Dr. Breyer in forming his opinions. This is
improper as Dr. Breyer’s report is inadmissible, unreliable hearsay. Further, by producing Dr.
Levy’s and Dr. Breyer’s reports months after the expert discovery cut off and not pursuant to any