arrow right
[…] For these reasons, a significant portion of the fees sought should be stricken. 5. The Costs Sought Under Section 1029.5 Are Vague and Unreasonable. oe DEFENDANTS NIAZ BAIG AND VILLA DEVELOPER INC.,VILLA DEVELOPERS & INVESTMENT, LLCS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES Case No. 114CV275135 (Lead Case’ Case No. 116CV295525 (Consolidated CaseCal. Code of Civ. Proc., §1029.8(a) states: “Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500 ) or any initiative act referred to therein, Division 3 (commencing with Section 5000), or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 18600) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 19000 ) of Division 8, of the Business and Professions Code, or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 25210) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 25230) of Part 3 of Division 1 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code , shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney's fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.” The statute does not define what “costs” are. Plaintiff interpret this to mean all costs not covered section 1033.5 (which she already covered), but for which Plaintiff was contractually obligated her attorney for.