arrow right
[…] Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25, 49.) In the present case, Plaintiffs seek reimbursement of attorneys fees pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code, § 1780(e) from the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7160; and Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., § 1029.8(a). Defendants do not dispute that an award of attorneys fees is available under these various statutes. However, the statutes vary in their language on whether fees are mandatory or discretionary. For example, under Cal. Civ. Code, § 1780(e), “[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” In contrast, Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., § 1029.8(a) is discretionary as “[t]he court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.” Similarly ; Cal. Bus. & Prof.