arrow right
[…] Civ. Code, § 1780(e) from the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7160; and Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., § 1029.8(a). Defendants do not dispute that an award of attorneys fees is available under these various statutes. However, the statutes vary in their language on whether fees are mandatory or discretionary. For example, under Cal. Civ. Code, § 1780(e), “[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” In contrast, Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., § 1029.8(a) is discretionary as “[t]he court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.” Similarly ; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7160, is a discretionary statute as “[a]ny person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement....in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees.” (emphasis supplied).