arrow right
[…] In fact, Section 8.002 expressly states that Chapter 8 of TBOC does not apply to a limited liability company unless that limited liability company adopts its provisions in its governing documents. 3 Even if Section 8.104 was adopted by Section 6.2 of the Centurion Logistics Company Agreement, the statute is permissive in nature, as it merely allows Centurion Logistics to “pay or reimburse reasonable expenses incurred by a present governing person or delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent in a proceeding in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding without making [a determination on indemnification].”4 Nothing in the language of Section 8.104 requires the Court to interpret the language of Section 6.2 of the Centurion Logistics Company Agreement to interpret “expenses” to include attorneys’ fees as itis defined by Section 8.001 of TBOC. The only way that