arrow right
[…] In that letter, Mr. Potter advocates for an interpretation of the Texas Business Organizations Code (“TBOC”) that would apply TBOC to Section 6.2 of the Company Agreement of Centurion Logistics LLC (the “Centurion Logistics Company Agreement”), the interpretation of which was discussed at Friday’s Hearing. Unfortunately, Mr. Potter has misconstrued TBOC and misunderstood the argument that I advanced last Friday regarding same. I never advised the Court that TBOC prohibits the inclusion of advancement provisions in limited liability company agreements. It is quite clear that Section 8.002 of TBOC allows a limited liability company to adopt “provisions of [Chapter 8] or [promulgate] other provisions, which will be enforceable, relating to: (1) indemnification; (2) advancement of expenses; or (3) insurance or another arrangement to indemnify or hold harmless a governing person. My argument was that TBOC didn’t apply to the Court’s interpretation of Section 6.2 of the Centurion Logistics because neither Section 8.001 nor 8.104 of TBOC were adopted by Section 6.2 of the Centurion Logistics Company Agreement. Mr.