arrow right
[…] (b) Not more than one exemption shall be allowed any individual or family unit or with respect to any residential unit. Section 196.031(5) provides, in pertinent part: A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this section. ... Section 196.161(1)(b) provides: In addition, upon determination by the property appraiser that for any year or years within the prior 10 years a person who was not entitled to a homestead exemption was granted a homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes, it shall be the duty of the property