FILED: CATTARAUGUS COUNTY CLERK 12/03/2019 11:57 AM INDEX NO. 86157
[…] This argument is a red
herring. Defendants have not seen any proxies in Plaintiffs’ possession and therefore cannot
know whether they are valid or invalid. To the extent that the Defendants’ argue that the proxies
are invalid because they were issued by individuals who do not currently hold ELC stock, the
parties can resolve those issues at the time of the meeting.
10. And regardless, even if some (or all) of the proxies Plaintiffs hold are
invalid, the meeting can still go forward, and a new board can be elected by the shares present.
Section 614(a) of the BCL provides that directors of a corporation “shall . . . be elected by a
plurality of the votes cast at a meeting of shareholders.” See also ECL By-Laws at 11(4),
Bowling Aff., Ex. A (NYSCEF No. 5). There is no requirement in the BCL or ECL’s by-laws
that every share be voted at a meeting before a board may be elected.
11. Finally, Mr. Manguso and counsel argue that Mr. Manguso is more