FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/01/2020 01:53 PM INDEX NO. 527281/2019
[…] "
to an agent named Brittany Schepp-Wong who stated 'if you are trying to serve a
summons and complaint, then you would need to use the alternative methods of service
(i.e. methods that do not involve in-person service) that are authorized by law. I cannot
provide you with advice and counsel on what methods may be valid or not. We are not
email.'"
accepting summonses and complaints by
ARGUMENT
IT IS RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED THAT THIS COURT SHOULD GRANT
PLAINTIFF AN EXTENSION OF TIME TO SERVE HIS SUMMONS AND
COMPLAINT AS GOOD CAUSE IS SHOWN AND IT IS IN THE INTEREST OF
JUSTICE
Pursuant to CPLR 306-b a Court can extend the time to serve a summons and
justice...."
complaint "...upon good cause shown or in the interest of CPLR 306-b.
cause"
Courts will grant such extension where plaintiff meets either the "good standard
justice"
g the "interest of standard. (Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d
95 [2001]). Here, it is respectfully submitted that plaintiff meets either standard.