PERSONAL INJURY DAMAGES PJC 80.3
[…] See Katy
Springs & Manufacturing, Inc. v. Favalora, 476 S.W.3d 579, 597–99, 610–11 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (although challenge to separate sub-
mission was waived, separate awards allowed modification of judgment, rather than
remand for new trial, where evidence of future mental anguish was legally insuffi-
cient). The Texas Supreme Court has yet to decide the issue.
Medical care expenses in actions filed on or after September 1, 2003. For
actions filed on or after September 1, 2003, recovery of medical or health care
expenses is governed by section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. This statute provides, “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of
medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or
incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.0105. See
also Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390 (Tex. 2011) (interpreting section
41.0105).
Reasonable expenses and necessary medical care. If there is a question whether
medical expenses are reasonable or medical care is necessary, the following should be