IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] Defendant indicated its unwillingness to resolve this matter.
Asa result of the Defendant’s position, Plaintiff filed this lawsuit.
After filing this suit, JAMES KEHOE was hired by an out-of-state
employer, and the family is in the process of moving to Massachusetts.
Asa result, JAMES and RENE KEHOE advised that they did not wish to
pursue this matter further because of the financial and practical hardship
that traveling to this forum would create for their family.
Consequently, Plaintiffs have agreed to settle this matter in full for
$8,700.00.
Pursuant to Florida Statute §744.387(3)(a), “no settlement after an action
has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless
approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action.”
Plaintiffs have reviewed and agreed with a closing statement authorizing
disbursement of the settlement proceeds, as well as the Affidavit and
Release of All Claims. A copy of the foregoing is attached:hereto and
marked as Plaintiff's Exhibit “A.”