IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] 7134/2008 copies Randy M. Weber, P.A. Copy charges for the month of. ‘July, 2008. 141 $28.20 Reimbursement
@ 20 each.
8/1/2008, Records Ortho Center Palm Bea Records. $34.00 Copy acct 541
/1g/2008 Parking C & J Parking Parking during meeting with client for pre-depo $10.00 Cash
conference.
8/21/2008 Miscellaneous Randy M. Weber, P.A. Miscellaneous charge for unbilled items, gasoline $200.00 Reimbursement
and othe costs assocatied with closing out the
TOTAL COST —_ $909.39
Total Cost By Account
$34.00
Cash $10.00
Copy eect $34.00
Operating $441.37
Reimbursement $390.02
“TrialWorksFL‘ST § 744.301 Page | of 10
West's F.S.A. § 744.301
West's Florida Statutes Annotated Currentness
Title XLIII. Domestic Relations (Chapters 741-759)
“@ Chapter 744. Guardianship (Refs & Annos)
“g Part_III. Types of Guardianship
™»744.301. Natural guardians
(1) The mother and father jointly are natural guardians of their own children and of their adopted
children, during minority. If one parent dies, the surviving parent remains the sole natural guardian
even if he or she remarries. If the marriage between the parents is dissolved, the natural
guardianship belongs to the parent to whom custody of the child is awarded. If the parents are given
joint custody, then both continue as natural guardians. If the marriage is dissolved and neither the
father nor the mother is given custody of the child, neither shall act as natural guardian of the child.
The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to
primary residential care and custody of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an
order stating otherwise.
(2) Natural guardians are authorized, on behalf of any of their minor children, to:
(a) Settle and consummate a settlement of any claim or cause of action accruing to any of their minor
children for damages to the person or property of any of said minor children;
(b) Collect, receive, manage, and dispose of the proceeds of any such settlement;
(c) Collect, receive, manage, and dispose of any real or personal property distributed from an estate
or trust;
(d) Collect, receive, manage, and dispose of and make elections regarding the proceeds from a life
insurance policy or annuity contract payable to, or otherwise accruing to the benefit of, the child; and
(e) Collect, receive, manage, dispose of, and make elections regarding the proceeds of any benefit
plan as defined by s. 710.102, of which the minor is a beneficiary, participant, or owner,
without appointment, authority, or bond, when the amounts received, in the aggregate, do not
exceed $15,000.
(3) All instruments executed by a natural guardian for the benefit of the ward under the powers
specified in subsection (2) shall be binding on the ward, The natural guardian may not, without a