arrow right
[…] A concern with submission of two proportionate responsibility questions is that each such question may return differing percentages resulting in conflicting answers and confusion. Which proportionate responsibility question then determines the allocation of responsibility for the damages awarded? See TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.013 (defendant is liable to a claimant for the percentage of damages equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, death, or other harm for which damages are allowed). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 33.003 provides: "The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.003(a). Cc.