arrow right
[…] Second, the express language of California Civil Code Section 896 confirms that “SB 800” may be pled for construction defects that result in actual damage. California Civil Code Section 896 expressly states as follows: 896. In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 5 PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO 699 SECOND DEVELOPMENT, LLC, AND CANNON CONSTRUCTORS, INC.’S DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINTCo em IY DH BF YW NY Ny NH NY N N NY YN YS eS eee BRFRREBRHEBSSEWAEBDEBEAS 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit. As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law. (a) With respect to water issues: .-(3) Windows, patio doors, deck doors, and their systems shall not allow excessive condensation to enter the structure and cause damage to another component.