arrow right
[…] In addition, JPMorgan’s baseless claims that this Court is without jurisdiction to determine the implementation of the Final Award and ancillary trust- modification issues threaten to derail the orderly dissolution and liquidation of the Foster Entities and the trust modification Plaintiffs now seek.24 This Court has broad powers to issue orders in support of arbitration under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.086, including orders to “invoke the jurisdiction of the court over an adverse party,” to “invoke the jurisdiction of the court over an ancillary proceeding in rem,” to “require compliance by an adverse party or witness with an order made … by the arbitrators during the arbitration,” or, generally, that is needed “to permit the arbitration to be conducted in an orderly manner and to prevent improper interference or delay of the arbitration” or confirmation