SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] imposing a penalty under Section 1208 have not been satisfied.
qd Receiver Has Neither Published Notice, Nor Published Dates
for Turnover of Assets or Filing of Claims, Which Are
Predicates for Penalty Damages under BCL Section 1208
The penalty under Section 1208 may only be imposed for amounts withheld “after the
day specified in the notice given under section 1207 (Duties of receiver upon appointment).” See
BCL § 1208. Accordingly, penalties under Section 1208 accrue only after the date specified in a
notice provided under Section 1207 of the BCL.
Section 1207 of the BCL specifies the duties imposed upon a receiver after his
appointment. Among the duties imposed upon a receiver appointed under the BCL is that the
receiver is required to “give immediate notice of his appointment by publication once a week
for two successive weeks in two newspapers of general circulation in the county where the
office of the corporation is located.” See BCL § 1207(a)(1) (such notice, the “Publication
Notice”). The Publication Notice is required to specify that
(A) _ All persons indebted to the corporation to render an account of
all debts owing by them to the corporation and to pay the same to