arrow right
[…] See BCL § 1208. Accordingly, penalties under Section 1208 accrue only after the date specified in a notice provided under Section 1207 of the BCL. Section 1207 of the BCL specifies the duties imposed upon a receiver after his appointment. Among the duties imposed upon a receiver appointed under the BCL is that the receiver is required to “give immediate notice of his appointment by publication once a week for two successive weeks in two newspapers of general circulation in the county where the office of the corporation is located.” See BCL § 1207(a)(1) (such notice, the “Publication Notice”).