KIRKMAN J. HOFFMAN, ESQ.
[…] regarding the proceeds of the trustee’s sale, as is the case here.
Because CHERRY LANE’s claim arises under its legal and equitable rights as
judgment creditor following a levy on any portion of the surplus proceeds in which the
judgment debtor, CGP, holds and interest, CHERRY LANE is not subject to any claim
deadline in such section. Instead, CHERRY LANE is entitled to have its claim resolved
and paid through this action to satisfy its judgment.
2. CHERRY LANE’s Claim is a Levy on Proceeds Held by Third-Party to be
10 paid to Judgment Debtor.
a1 Under C.C.P. section 699.020, “At any time after delivery of a writ of execution
12 to a levying officer and before its return, a person indebted to the judgment debtor may
13 pay to the levying officer the amount of the debtor or so much thereof as is necessary to
14 satisfy the money judgment...” This known as a third-party levy.
15 In third-party levy situations, C.C.P. section 702.030(b) permits the third party to
16 return a garnishee’s memorandum setting forth its explanation for nonpayment. In this