FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2011 INDEX NO. 601148/2009
[…] that would be wasted.
Fourth, GoSMILE admits that as part of the 2008 Agreements, Dr. Levine dismissed his
suit against GoSMILE and Hansen with prejudice, and that the applicable statute of limitations
on some claims “has since run.” GoSMILE Opp Br p 19. GoSMILE again argues, without any
evidence, analysis or legal support, that if rescission were granted “a return to the status quo
would likely entail the tolling of the statute of limitations and reinstatement of that suit.” Id.
GoSMILE ignores that this Court has no discretion to revive those claims. CPLR 201 (“No court
shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”)
GoSMILE relies on Sokolow, Dunaud, Mercadier & Carreras LLP v. Lacher, 299 AD 2d
64, 72 [1st Dep’t 2002] for the proposition that “[t]he rule that rescission is unavailable where a
party cannot be returned to the status quo ante will not be strictly enforced where the party