arrow right
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §§ 484.090, 512.060. Pursuant to the Code, this Court should issue a right to attach order and an order for issuance of a writ of attachment. A. AWrit of Attachment May Be Issued on Landlord's Claims It is appropriate for this Court to issue a writ of attachment on Landlord's claim for money damages. Section 483.010(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in part: [A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or im- plied, where the total value of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascer- tainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest and attorney's fees. Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010(a). A lease for real property is a contract for which attach- ment may issue. Stanford Hotel Co. v. M. Schwind Co., 180 Cal. 384 352-53 (1919); Leg- islative Committee Comment to 1974 Addition to Code Civ.