INDEX NO. 600285/2013
[…] The photographs taken by Mr. Raymond on behalf of ¥-Mobile in
2012 clearly undermine the plaintiffs attempt of identifying a defective condition. The
defendant’s photographs clearly show that the drain cover was intact and not broken as plaintiff's
photographs suggest. Additionally, without the aid of any measuring devices or any expert
opinion, the plaintilf’s photographs do not show any six inch deep hole that plaintiff described.
PURSUANT TO NEW YORK’S SIDEWALK LAW LANDLORD IS RESPONSIBLE
FOR SIDEWALK AND PARKING LOT REPAIR, NOT THE TENANT
37. New York Administrative Code §7-210 requires the owners of real estate in New
York City to repair and maintain their sidewalks and parking lots. The statute states;
“It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any
sidewalk, including but not limited to the intersection quadrant for
corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably sale
condition.”
38. Based upon statute the landlord has a duty to maintain and repair the sidewalk in
question. Granted the landlord can delegate that obligation pursuant to contract to the tenant or
tenants, however, such a delegation of duty, to the extent one exists, which moving defendants