FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 04/19/2013 INDEX NO. 601537/2012
[…] ARGUMENT
10. Here, plaintiffs have disregarded defendant’s discovery demands, despite
defense counsel’s good faith effort to obtain same.
11. It is well-settled that the burden of proving that the requested subject matter is
not discoverable is on the party opposing such discovery. Witt v. Triangle Steel Products
Corp., 103 A.D.2d 742, 477 N.Y.S.2d 210 (2d Dept 1984); see alsoTwenty Four Hour Fuel
Oil Corp., 226 A.D.2d 175, 640 N.Y.S.2d 114. Here, plaintiff has neither objected to any of
the requested discovery, nor requested an extension of time to provide same.
13. CPLR 3126 states in pertinent part:
If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an
examination or inspection is made. . . refuses to obey an order for
disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court
finds ought to have been disclosed. . . , the court may make such
orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them,
(2) an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or
opposing designated claims or defenses...; or (3) an order striking out
pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the
order is obeyed or dismissing the action, or any part thereof, or
rendering a judgment of default against the disobedient party.
14. Plaintiffs’ continued failure to provide the requested discovery has
demonstrated an intentional delay in prosecuting this action. Their actions have
demonstrated an unwillingness to cooperate with defendant, and an intention to engage in