arrow right
[…] “Premises” includes “buildings” and “structures.” Tex. CiV. Prac. & Rem. Code § 75.001(2) and (3)(C) In premises—defect cases, the governmental unit owes “only the duty [0f care] that a private person owes to a licensee 0n private property.”1d. § 101.022(a). When property is open t0 the public for “recreation,” however, the recreational use statute further limits the governmental unit’s duty by classifying recreational users as trespassers and limiting liability for premises defects to claims involving gross negligence, malicious intent, or bad faith. Id. at § 75.002. In doing so, the statute elevates the burden of proof necessary t0 invoke the Tort Claims Act’s statutory waiver. Id. §§ 75.003(d)-(g) (the recreational use statute neither creates liability nor waives sovereign immunity, but “limits the liability 0f a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act]”); 101 .058 (the recreational use statute controls to the extent itlimits a governmental unit’s liability under the Tort Claims Act). See Suarez v. City ofTean City 465 S. W. 3d 623 (Tex. 2015).